Barnes and Noble has it

Happy days πŸ™‚ I’ve been invited to participate in another anthology, and this one really has me thrilled πŸ™‚ Okay, I admit, they all have me thrilled. I can’t wait until the Splintered Lands anthology is out. πŸ˜€ Also, Barnes and Noble FINALLY have The Ulfric’s Mate for sale!! About freaking time LOLOL I don’t want to know how many impulse buys I’ve lost cuz they’re so dang slow.

 

In other news, my 13th anniversary is coming up on Tuesday. It’ll either be the best year ever or the worst. We tend to do things bass ackwards so if 13 is unlucky well, we have a chance at awesomeness πŸ˜€ My 3yo (With Down Syndrome) talks more and more every day πŸ˜€ Love watching his discovery of words and hearing the phrases (appropriately used) coming out of his mouth.

 

I think my favorite is “love you too” to his grandma πŸ˜€ It’s so awesome! My 8yo has a mouth on him, wooo. LOL but he’s also developed a very quirky sense of humor and it’s not quite the same as the quirkiness of his brother and I love it when they’re telling me stuff πŸ™‚

 

Been prepping fruit for freezing and drying when not writing and editing and cleaning. Still have lots of crocheting to do but in this heat, I can’t do it without making the blanket stink of my sweat or dirty from my sweaty hands and I REFUSE to do that. The customer shall get a new product. Not stinky nasty. Anyways, How’s everyone week been?

Advertisements

Must.Write.This

I made a remark to an author/editor friend via DM. We were discussing the various projects I need to get finished yesterday. She mentioned hers, then I said, “yep. And I need to write the one for you as well. Had a dream. may do something different than I’d originally intended.”

 

Her response was to laugh and say that was a such a writerly thing to say πŸ™‚ Then I explained how I’d had a dream three nights in a row set in this very cool, very interesting world and I think I’d better write it and her response was a very enthusiastic yes. She knows.

 

Sometimes, you have to write things because you have to. I may not actually be able to use this story for any of the regular projects I have going on at the moment. I “may” be able to use the world as a basis for the short for the aforementioned editor’s project, but, then again, maybe not.

 

I love when I “have” to write about a character, or world. Those stories end up being the best and most vivid. In this kind of case, it’s more than a new shiny, or some idea, it’s a I better write this or shrivel up and die. That’s how it feels.

 

Now, I must toddle off, and write. Oh, nearly forgot to tell you, sent off line items for my full out erotica (this is NOT a HEA, just a lot of hot, hot, hottest sex going on between some sexy people who want each other) and am nearly finished with the short for The War of the Weres Series πŸ™‚ And I think I worked out the next step in Search for Sorren. Yes, it’s going to take me a bit to go through each step on this. I can’t just poof it out. Sigh. Too bad cuz I’d like to get it off my plate and out to a beta so I could get it to whom I need to get it to.

 

 

What a Week

Crazy crazy week πŸ™‚ My first blog tour (shared with the other Breathless Press
new releases) and it’s crazy crazy πŸ™‚ I also had an interview, a review, and
lots of people who bought my book. I’m obsessed over numbers πŸ˜› Trying to write,
even had this awesome dream last night which I’d better write down. Okay, I
wrote down a bit, but can’t remember it all. Damn it.

We made our last
payment on an OLD motorhome. It died when we turned into Safeway less than block
away. Probably needs new battery. Then as I followed him home AFTER picking up
all the groceries for camping, I saw that the tail light was out. So, instead of
camping this weekend, I’m going to be doing laundry and pouting.

I did
get line item edits last night for the book due out in November (yeah, we’re on
this one!) last night, and I had to write new scene (which I did) which then
means I have to subtely alter the next scene (which I haven’t) and then do all
the other suggested changes. Sigh. LOL good thing I love editing. (well, I love
the results of editing…)

I did managed to get over 1k words last night.
It used to not be such a chore. I think the heat is really getting to me this
year. But I’m plugging along πŸ™‚ Also, the marketing/networking takes up a lot of
time that I’m not used to. I thought I was spending loads of time before…with
a new release it’s crazy.

And, my eleven year old, who’s been gone to
grandma’s most of the week is being crappy about helping out with chores. Making
me crazy. He hates doing dishes…well don’t we all LOL And he’s hardly done any
this week! Like one sinkful. Sigh. I have to do the laundry the next few days
because I have to sort out towels, sheets, etc that need to go in our camper and
I’m putting away the dishes because I’m doing the same thing with them. Some
things will be going in the camper. Then I have to make a list of things we need
to buy.

These days, folks, were suppposed to be my get away to the cooler
mountains and write while the kids play in the creek. I’m not in a good mood.
It’s a very good thing there is caffeine in the house. *searches for it* Ahhhh.
Now, maybe, I’ll get things done.

What are you doing this weekend?

Blog tour day two

Hi everyone!! I’m so excited!! Lots happening this week! First off, I had made it up to #22 in M/F category as of last night at one all romance book provider site πŸ™‚ Don’t forget to check yesterday’s post for Day one on the blog tour. Today’s is here and you want to comment! All commenters are entered in for a chance at a $20 gift card πŸ™‚

 

And don’t forget my guest blog post. Today’s the last day to enter the contest! Even if you’ve already bought my book, please comment anywhere you see them doing these interviews/hostings. If you win my book, I will send it to whomever you wish. What a neat gift! I love books. My standard gift is a book–or two. LOL

 

In fact, I have two book on their way already for Christmas presents πŸ™‚ See? I love books LOL I’ve had a nutso morning, and not yet had caffeine. Can’t there be some universal law which says no bad can happen before morning caffeine? It’s absolutely driving me batty.

 

OY and I’ve just been reminded we’re leaving for the day. But I might not go. I have too much to do. WOW. What a day. When I tried to comment on today’s blog tour, I was told my javascript was disabled…WTH??? So I did an update, installed it, (which meant had to shut all internet windows) then rebooted. Sigh. I’d already had all my stuff set up for work for the day. What a headache!

 

Okay, it’s been decided that I’m going. I can run down to hot spot with my tablet if my phone doesn’t get working. Sigh. Time to go πŸ™‚ Have a great day!

Kind Thanks πŸ™‚ Go visit and comment πŸ™‚

Raine Delight

Hi and welcome to my blog, Leona Bushman. Please make yourself at home and grab a drink from my hunky cabana boys, Zeke and Jake.Β  So tell us a little about yourself.

Β 

Wait up. I’m still trying to grab your hunky cabana boys… er, for the drinks I mean. I’m a little crazy, and a lot mother. Or is it I’m a little mother and a lot crazy? πŸ˜€ Either way, I have 5 children, I love to read, swim, paint, write, craft, garden, hike, camp… I just love to keep busy. I hate housework. Loath housework, in fact. Would rather weed in 100 degree weather than do a load of laundry. I’m a cancer survivor and one of my children has Down Syndrome.

Β 

Β 

Β 

So tell us a little about your latest book. What inspired this masterpiece?

Β 

I love werewolves. Nolan had been sitting on…

View original post 1,710 more words

Blog tours and running

Hello again πŸ™‚ I know, this week it’s all The Ulfric’s Mate (* keep hearing the brady bunch — “Marsha, Marsha, Marsha! *) And here’s some more πŸ™‚ There’s a blog tour of the new releases from Breathless Press this week and this is first one πŸ™‚ Each day there’ll be another. Comment on any and all of them!! All commenters gets a chance to win a $20 gift card from Breathless Press!! You can buy The Ulfric’s Mate, Ravaged (the anthology I’m in which is up for pre-order!) and still have money left over! *grins* πŸ˜€ Make sure and go to all the blogs (I’ll try to be good and post them all here!!)

Also, I’m running 25 minutes straight now!! er, sort of. Had to stop and force my air to breath cuz I started my run way too fast for my asthma (can’t wait until my lungs are lots stronger!) and my asthma, just, grrr. Anyways, took my inhaler, paced myself, and did loads better. Just had the issue with the dog. Next time, I’m going to take a picture then call the sheriff. It keeps trying to bite my son. If it actually succeeds…well, there will be no more dog worries from that front! I hate that the owners don’t keep their dog on a leash. I know a lot of people have problems with it, but I have problems with big dogs biting my kids! Or me! The dog can jump the fence, then you have to chain it up when outside, damn it. Or buy one of those electrical collars and the corresponding fence.

This blog tour is making me feel a bit like my running. A little breathless, a little panicked but exhilerated πŸ™‚ So, be my inhaler and be sure and comment on one or more of the blogs this week so I can breath easier.

I was whining a bit to my CP before the run about all I’ve had to do, mostly marketing stuff, some other side issues, and all I still had to do when all I wanted to do was write. I’m afraid her sympathy level was low. As in, “that’s the price you pay for success” low. LOL I WILL write today. Hear that universe? Kids? Husband? I’M WRITING. PBBBTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT

Dark Dealings by Karen Victoria Smith

I have said many times in many ways, Merry Christmas… OH wait, wrong. Sorry, started singing πŸ˜€ For, getting new books, really is like Christmas! Not only did I win a new book from Diana Paz in her contest but I got a new one from Karen Victoria Smith.

I have had back problems for ages. It’s been way better of late, which I credit my yardwork and running too. In fact, it happens so rarely anymore that I’ve lost my pain tolerance for it. However, this past week, I must have slept wrong or something cuz it’s been giving me fits.

The only good thing about it is that I READ. I LOVE to read πŸ™‚ And last night, I read Dark Dealings and was delighted! I’m a sucker for anything Irish or Scottish, basically Celtic in any way. I mean, true sucker. Speak to me in Gaelic and I drool on myself.

Hang on to that hanky cuz I’m going to need it when I re-read Dark Dealings. Karen’s book had intrigue and we got to go on a discovery with the main character who has tried to deny who she is since she was a teenager. A good strong character who built a good life for herself despite losing her parents at a young age. (This is not a review. I’m not a reviewer. But I did say I’d read hers and this is what I have to say about it πŸ˜€ This is a recommendation! OOOH or we can call her my featured writer for July :D) I hope to see more in this world she’s created. There’s so much more, but I’m not sure how much is spoilers, so you’ll have to discover it for yourself by getting and reading her book.

There was so much in her world, I feel it’ll take massive numbers of books for me to satisfy my curiousity πŸ˜€ Hear that Karen? You must also write more. lol It’s a paranormal romance with intrigue and a lot of Celtic “feel” lore. I loved it enough I finished it in one night. I’m a fast reader, but as my journey as a writer grows, I’m also easily bored. This book did not bore me. In fact, I want more, as I’ve said. Good job, Karen!